Join us on the campus of North Dakota State University on Tuesday and Wednesday, March 10-11, 2020 for the Raging Red Band Festival—a truly unique opportunity for band students in the region, held in NDSU Festival Concert Hall.
Over 1200 students and 35 bands from North Dakota and Minnesota will perform in NDSU Festival Concert Hall, the region’s finest concert hall; receive clinic sessions from nationally recognized adjudicators and NDSU faculty; and enjoy a collegiate performance from the NDSU Wind Symphony. Each day the bands have the opportunity to perform for comments or ratings and each day the festival culminates with an award ceremony based on the adjudicator’s scores.
The Raging Red Band Festival impacts the band program’s in the region – here’s what some students and their parents have to say:
“WHAT IS THE VALUE OF THE BAND PROGRAM IN YOUR COMMUNITY?”
"Our band students learn teamwork, risk-taking, and use their imagination and intellectual curiosity to give life to musical masterpieces. That is learning at its’ finest.”
"Band fosters a hard work ethic and focus in our students which transfers to their studies and their lives in the community. It truly helps them to be well-rounded individuals.”
2020 Raging Red Band Festival Schedule
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
8:00 Davies High School Symphonic Band | Director, Kristine Strege
8:25 Fargo South South Band 2 | Director, Sebastian Tackling
8:50 Moorhead H.S. Concert Band (Grade 9 Band) | Director, Pam Redlinger
9:15 Sullivan Middle School Band | Director, Donald Pochmara
10:05 Fargo North Band II | Director, Greg Calrow
10:30 Moorhead H.S. Symphonic Band (Grade 10) | Director, Pam Redlinger
10:55 Roseau High School Wind Ensemble | Director, Chris Barnes
11:20 Fargo South Band 3 | Director, Sebastian Tackling
12:40 Fargo Fargo North Band I | Director, Kelsey Dragosavich
1:05 Davies High School Wind Ensemble | Director, Darcy Brandenburg
1:30 Oakes Junior High Band | Director, Dareien Lund
1:55 Park Christian High School Band | Director, Brent McNeal
2:20 Horizon Middle School 8th Grade Band | Director, Tim Pipinich
2:45 Moorhead High School Wind Ensemble | Director, Pam Redlinger
3:10 Hillsboro Junior High Band | Director, Mandy Smallbeck
3:35 Shanley High School Concert Band | Director, Donald Pochmara
4:00 Park Christian Junior High Band | Director, Brent McNeal
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
8:00 West Fargo Sheyenne H. S. Concert Band | Director, James Landman
8:25 Hawley High School Concert Band | Director, Arlo Baratono
8:50 Lidgerwood High School Band | Director, Nancy Osborn
9:15 West Fargo High School Symphonic Band | Director, Sue Jordahl
9:40 West Fargo Sheyenne H.S. Symphonic Band | Director, James Landman
10:05 Devils Lake High School Concert Band | Director, Ryan Strid
10:30 Wing Public School Concert Band | Director, Ryan Barry
10:55 Wishek Public School Band | Director, Janet Wolff
11:20 Long Prairie Grey Eagle H.S. Concert Band | Director, Chuck Speer
12:40 Grand Forks Central Symphonic Band | Director, Sarah Harlow
1:05 Davies High School Concert Band | Director, Kristine Strege
1:30 New Rockford-Sheyenne Concert Band | Director, Annette Hovey
1:55 Maple Grove Senior High Crimson Winds | Director, Peter Buller
2:20 Barnesville Junior High Band | Director, Erick Knudson
2:45 Fargo North High Band III | Director, Kelsey Dragosavich
3:10 Central Cass High School Concert Band | Director, Jeff Dasovick
3:35 West Fargo High School Wind Ensemble | Director, Sue Jordahl
4:00 West Fargo Sheyenne H.S. Wind Ensemble | Director, James Landman
4:25 AWARDS CEREMONY