Below is a full list of the candidates YOU can vote for in the upcoming November election. The below candidates will appear on the ballot for all those who are in Cass and Clay counties, as well as the adjacent surrounding counties too. Some are state-wide candidates.
HOW THE ELECTION GUIDE WORKS
- Each name below is highlighted blue, which contains a clickable link to the respective candidates websites and/or social media.
- Click those links to learn more about each candidate and their platform ahead of the election on Tuesday, November 8th
- Everything from the candidates platforms to ways to contact them are located at the clickable links
For more information on how to vote locally, click here.
**REMINDER**: YOUR best election night coverage will take place on WDAY Radio and The Flag November 8th! That includes live video streams of our on-air coverage, right when the polls close at 7 p.m. You can find out more about our election coverage the night the votes get tallied by clicking here.
NORTH DAKOTA:
Senate -
- Republican John Hoeven (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Democrat Katrina Christansen - Full Interview
- Independent Dr. Rick Becker - Full Interview
House -
- Republican Kelly Armstrong (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Independent Cara Mund - Full Interview
Attorney General -
- Republican Drew Wrigley (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Democrat Tim Lamb - Full Interview
Secretary of State -
- Republican Michael Howe - Full Interview
- Democrat Jeffrey Powell - Full Interview
- Independent Charles Tuttle - Full Interview
Ag Commissioner -
- Doug Goehring (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Fintan Dooley - Full Interview
Public Service Commissioner (One expiring term, One unexpired term) -
- Julie Fedorchak (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Melanie Moniz
- Trygve Hammer (unexpired term candidate) - Full Interview
- Sheri Haugen-Hoffart (unexpired term - incumbent) - Full Interview
District Court #4 East Central Judge -
Cass County Sheriff -
- Jesse Jahner (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Matthew King - Full Interview
Term Limits - Involves limits for North Dakota's Governor and State Legislators. For more information on this ballot issue, click here.
Recreational Marijuana - Involves legalization of recreational marijuana in North Dakota. For more information on this ballot issue, click here.
State Senate Races -
District 44 -- Merrill Piepkorn (Full Interview) vs Bjorn Altenburg (Full Interview)
District 21 -- Kathy Hogan (Full Interview) vs William Kloubec (Full Interview)
District 27 -- Sonja Kaye (Full Interview) vs Kristin Roers (Full Interview)
District 10 -- Ryan Braunberger (Full Interview) vs Curtis Olafson (Full Interview)
State House Races -
District 10 (two seats available) -- Hamida Dakane (Full Interview) vs Damian Ridl (Full Interview) vs Steve Swiontek (Full Interview)
District 11 (two seats available) -- Liz Conmy (Full Interview) vs Gretchen Dobervich (Full Interview) vs Carter Eisinger (Full Interview) vs Brad Leeser (Full Interview)
District 27 (two seats available) -- Ruth Buffalo (incumbent / Full Interview) vs Thomas Casler (Full Interview) vs Greg Stemen (incumbent / Full Interview) vs Josh Christy (Full Interview)
District 41 (two seats available) -- Megan Edwardson (Full Interview) vs Lillian Jones (Full Interview) vs Michelle Strinden (incumbent / Full Interview) vs Jorin Johnson
District 44 (two seats available) -- Joshua A. Boschee (incumbent / Full Interview) vs Karla Rose Hanson (incumbent / Full Interview) vs Gwendorlene Altenburg
County Commissioner District 2 -
Cass County State's Attorney -
MINNESOTA RACES:
Governor -
- Democrat Tim Walz (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Republican Dr. Scott Jensen - Full interview
Minnesota Attorney General -
- Democrat Keith Ellison (incumbent)
- Republican Jim Schultz - Full Interview
Secretary of State -
- Steve Simon (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Kim Crockett - Full Interview
Auditor -
District 4 State Senate -
District 4a State House -
District 4b State House -
Clay County Commissioner District 1 -
- Jenna Kahly (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Paul Krabbenhoft - Full Interview
Moorhead Mayor -
- Shelly Carlson (incumbent) - Full Interview
- Kevin Nese Shores - Full Interview
Moorhead City Council Races (3 spots available) -
Ward 1 -- Ryan Nelson (Full Interview) vs Siham Amedy (Full Interview)
Ward 2 -- Eileen Johnson (Full Interview) vs Heather Nesemeier (incumbent / Full Interview)
Ward 3 -- Deborah White (incumbent / Full Interview) vs Dr. Rick Melbye (Full Interview)
Moorhead School board -
- Marissa Ahlering - Full Interview
- Lorilee Bergin - Full Interview
- Lisa Hahn - Full Interview
- Scott Kostohryz - Full Interview
- Ken Lucier - Full Interview
- David Marquardt - Full Interview
- Nikki Pollock - Full Interview
- Clint Rossland - Full Interview
- Kristine Thompson - Full Interview
- Keith Vogt (incumbent / Full Interview)
- Kent Wolford - Full Interview
*Those with no Full Interview attached to their name were reached out to, but did not get back to WDAY Radio to conduct one-on-one conversation*